Santa Anita Handicap

On Saturday, March 10, 2018, Hronis Racing’s Accelerate won the Grade 1, $600,000 Santa Anita Handicap at Santa Anita Park. Just a few races prior, Bolt d’Oro won the Grade 2, $400,000 San Felipe Stakes over McKinzie by a controversial disqualification. No matter if you’re looking for past Santa Anita Handicap contenders, odds, news, past winners, 2018 results and payouts, San Felipe results, picks and tips, or handicapping advice, you will find the most updated information here.


Trained by John Sadler and ridden by regular rider Victor Espinoza, Accelerate stalked a length behind the early leader Mubtaahij through splits of :23.49, :47.99, and 1:12.32. Taking command leaving the far turn, Accelerate drew off to win convincingly by 5 1/2 lengths in a final time of 2:01.83 for the event of a main track rated wet fast (sealed).

Read the full race recap HERE along with the finishing order, results, and payouts below. Also, be sure to download our 2018 Santa Anita Big ‘Cap Wagering Guide by clicking the button below. These wagering guides are included at least once a month as part of our premium picks packages.

Big 'Cap Wagering Guide

1st7Accelerate Victor Espinoza John Sadler Hronis Racing, LLC
2nd8Mubtaahij Mike SmithBob Baffert Sheikh Mohammed bin Khalifa al Maktoum
3rd6Fear the Cowboy Javier CastellanoEfren Loza Jr. Amaya, Kathleen and Centofanti, Raffaele
4th4Giant Expectations Corey Nakatani Peter Eurton Exline- Border Racing LLC, Gatto Racing, LLC or Zubok
5th1Top of the Game Kent Desormeaux Vladimir Cerin Holly & David Wilson
6th2Prime Attraction Tiago Pereira James M. Cassidy DP Racing
7th3Curlin Road Tyler Baze Doug O'Neill R3 Racing LLC, Calara Farms or ERJ Racing, LLC
7Accelerate Victor Espinoza John Sadler 7.003.802.20
8Mubtaahij Mike SmithBob Baffert 4.203.20
6Fear the Cowboy Javier CastellanoEfren Loza Jr. 2.80
$1.00 Exacta7-8$13.80$306,952
$0.50 Trifecta7-8-6$18.15$201,953
$0.10 Superfecta7-8-6-4$8.71$122,476
$1.00 Pick 31-4-7 (3 Correct)$65.60$93,172
$2.00 Daily Double4-7$59.40$50,355
$1.00 Consolation Pick 31-4-5 (3 Correct)$15.50$0
$1.00 Super High Five7-8-6-4-1$184.80$15,047


Three other graded stakes races took place on Santa Anita Handicap Day including the Grade 2, $400,000 San Felipe Stakes, the second of three local preps for Churchill Downs’ Road to The Kentucky Derby which awards the Top 4 finishers points (50-20-10-5). Here are the results for the 2018 Big ‘Cap undercard races (graded stakes only):

TRIPLE BEND STAKES – Race Recap/Replay

Race #: 4
Purse: $400,000
Grade: 1
Distance: 7 Furlongs
Age: 4 Year Olds and Up

5City of LightDrayden Van DykeMichael McCarthy4.002.802.10
4Bobby Abu DhabiVictor EspinozaPeter Miller5.602.80
1Edwards Going LeftTyler BazeJohn Sadler2.20

FRANK E. KILROE MILE – Race Recap/Replay

Race #: 5
Purse: $400,000
Grade: 1
Distance: 1 Mile (Turf)
Age: 4 Year Olds and Up

2Bowies HeroCorey NakataniPhilip D'Amato18.608.407.40
3Next SharesRajiv MaraghRichard Baltas15.2010.40
8Channel MakerJavier CastellanoWilliam Mott6.40

SAN FELIPE STAKES – Race Recap/Replay

Race #: 6
Purse: $400,000
Grade: 2
Distance: 1 1/16 Miles
Age: 3 Year Olds
Kentucky Derby Points: 50-20-10-5

1Bolt d'OroJavier CastellanoMick Ruis4.402.602.20
4McKinzieMike SmithBob Baffert2.402.10
8KanthakaFlavien PratJerry Hollendorfer2.60


Accelerate Scores Classic Win In G1 Santa Anita Handicap

Hronis Racing’s Accelerate finally broke through for his first career victory at the classic distance of 10 furlongs, and with it came his first-ever Grade 1 score, in Saturday’s $600,000 Santa Anita Handicap Presented by San Manuel Indian Bingo and Casino. Read More

Bolt d’Oro Awarded Controversial G2 San Felipe

Bowies Hero Bombs Upset In G1 Kilroe Mile

City Of Light Scores Big In G1 Triple Bend

BLINKERS OFF 284: Kentucky Derby Prep Previews and Rapid-Fire

See more Big ‘Cap news HERE.


The Santa Anita Handicap was first held in 1935 and instantly became a hit. Commonly referred to as “The Big Cap,” the race still stands today as one of the most important races of the year. Winners such as Shared Belief, Game On Dude, Lava Man, and Shaman Ghost have dazzled us in recent runnings, while Affirmed, Spectacular Bid, John Henry, and Alysheba remind us how strong the race was in its early years. 

2018Accelerate2:01.83Hronis RacingJohn SadlerVictor Espinoza
2017Shaman Ghost 2:01.57Adena SpringsJimmy Jerkens Javier Castellano
2016Melatonin 2:02.01
Tarabilla FarmsDavid E. Hofmans Joe Talamo
2015Shared Belief 2:00.67
Jungle Racing Jerry Hollendorfer Mike Smith
2014Game On Dude1:58.17
Lanni Family Trust, Mercedes Stable & Schiappa Bob Baffert Mike Smith
2013Game On Dude 2:00.14
Lanni Family Trust, Mercedes Stable & Schiappa Bob Baffert Mike Smith
2012Ron the Greek 2:00.41
Brous Stable/Wachtel Stable/HammerBill Mott Jose Lezcano
2011Game On Dude 1:59.47
Lanni Family Trust, Mercedes Stable & Schiappa Bob Baffert Chantal Sutherland
2010Misremembered 2:00.20
Jill Baffert & George Jacobs Bob Baffert Martin Garcia
Midnight Cry Stable Hellen Pitts-Blasi Julien Leparoux
2008Heatseeker 2.00.42
William de Burgh Jerry Hollendorfer Rafael Bejarano
2007Lava Man 2.02.11
STD Racing/Jason Wood Doug O'Neill Corey Nakatani
2006Lava Man 2.00.57
STD Racing/Jason Wood Doug O'Neill Corey Nakatani
2005Rock Hard Ten 2.01.20
Mercedes Stables/M. Paulson Richard Mandella Gary Stevens
2004Southern Image 2.01.64
Blahut Stables Micheal Machowsky Victor Espinoza
2003Milwaukee Brew 1.59.80Stronach Stables Robert J. Frankel Edgar Prado
2002Milwaukee Brew 2.01.02
Stronach Stables Robert J. Frankel Kent Desormeaux
2001Tiznow 2.01.55
M. Cooper/C. Straub-Rubens Jay M. Robbins Chris McCarron
2000General Challenge 2.01.49
Golden Eagle Farm Bob Baffert Corey Nakatani
1999Free House 2.00.67
McCaffery & Toffan J. Paco Gonzalez Chris McCarron
1998Malek 2.02.26
Stud Panter Richard Mandella Alex Solis
1997Siphon 2.02.23
Rio Claro Thoroughbreds Richard Mandella David Flores
1996Mr. Purple 2.02.04
Alex G. Campbell, Jr. Ron McAnallyEd Delahoussaye
1995Urgent Request 1.59.25
Stewart Aitken Rodney Rash Gary Stevens
1994Stuka 2.00.17
Allen E. Paulson Gary F. Jones Chris Antley
1993Sir Beaufort 2.00.40Victoria Calantoni Charlie Whittingham Pat Valenzuela
1992Best Pal 1.59.00Golden Eagle Farm Gary F. Jones Kent Desormeaux
1991Farma Way 2.00.30Quarter B Farm D Wayne Lukas Gary Stevens
1990Ruhlmann 2.01.20Ann & Jerry Moss Charlie Whittingham Garry Stevens
1989Martial Law 1.58.80Hughes, Messina Et Al Julio C. Canani Martin Pedroza
1988Alysheba 1.59.80Dorothy & Pamela Scharbauer Jack Van Berg Chris McCarron
1987Broad Brush 2.00.60Robert E. Meyerhoff Richard W. Small Angel Cordero, Jr.
1986Greinton 2.00.00Bradley/Whittingham/H. Wynne Charlie Whittingham Laffit PIncay, Jr.
1985Lord at War 2.00.60
Peter Perkins Charlie Whittingham Bill Shoemaker
1984Interco 2.00.60
David I. Sofro Ted West Pat Valenzuela
1983Bates Motel 1.59.60
J. Getty Phillips/M. Riordan John H. M. Gosden Terry Lipham
1982John Henry 1.59.00
Dotsam Stable Ron McAnallyBill Shoemaker
1981John Henry 1.59.40
Dotsam Stable Ron McAnally Laffit Pincay, Jr.
1980Spectacular Bid 2.00.60Hawksworth Farm Bud Delp Bill Shoemaker
1979Affirmed 1.58.60
Harbor View Farm Laz Barrera Laffit PIncay, Jr.
1978Vigors 2.01.20William R. Hawn Larry J. Sterling Darrel McHargue
1977Crystal Water 1.59.20Connie M. Ring Roger ClappLaffit Pincay, Jr.
1976Royal Glint 2.00.40
Dan Lasater Gordon R. Potter Jorge Tejeira
1975Stardust Mel 2.06.40Marjorie L. Everett Charlie Whittingham Bill Shoemaker
1974Prince Dantan 2.03.60Sigmund Sommer Frank Martin Ron Turcotte
1973Cougar II 2.00.00Mary F. Jones Charlie Whittingham Laffit Pincay, Jr.
1972Triple Bend 2.00.00Frank M. McMahon Vance Longden Donald Pierce
1971Ack Ack 2.03.00
Forked Lightning Ranch Charlie Whittingham Bill Shoemaker
1970Quicken Tree 1.59.60
L. R. Rowan/W. Whitney William T. Canney Fernando Alvarez
1969Nodouble 2.01.80
Verna Lea Farm J. Bert Sonnier Eddie Belmonte
1968Mr. Right 2.04.60Cheray Duchin Evan S. Jackson Moses Yanez
1967Pretense 2.00.80Llangollen Farm Charlie Whittingham Bill Shoemaker
1966Lucky Debonair 2.00.20
Ada L. Rice Frank Catrone Bill Shoemaker
1965Hill Rise 2.00.60
El Peco Ranch William B. Finnegan Donald Pierce
1964Mr. Consistency 2.01.00
Ann Peppers James I. Nazworthy Kenneth Church
1963Crozier 2.00.80Fred W. Hooper Julius E. Tinsley, Jr. Braulio Baeza
Lynn A. Boice Lynn A. Boice Donald Pierce
1961Prove It 2.00.00
Rex C. Ellsworth Mesh Tenney Bill Shoemaker
1950Linmold 2.00.60
Mr. & Mrs. L. I. Nelson Harold C. McBride Donald Pierce
1959Terrang 2.00.00
Poltex Stable & R. Bond Carl A. Roles William Boland
1958Round Table 1.59.80Kerr Stable William Molter Bill Shoemaker
1957Corn Husker 2.01.80Llangollen Farm Charlie Whittingham Ralph Neves
1956Bobby Brocato 2.04.60Kerr Stable William Molter Johnny Longden
1955Poona II 2.03.00
Helbush Farm Red McDaniel Bill Shoemaker
1954Rejected 2.00.60
King Ranch William J. Hirsch Bill Shoemaker
1953Mark-Ye-Well 2.01.20Calumet Farm Horace A. Jones Eddie Arcaro
1952Miche 2.01.00Muriel Vanderbilt Adams Don Cameron John S. Covalli
1951Moonrush 2.02.60Anita King & Gus Luellwitz Willie Alvarado Johnny Longden
1950Noor 2.00.00Charles S. Howard Burley Parke Johnny Longden
1949Vulcan's Forge 2.02.80
Isaac J. Collins Don Cameron Dave Gorman
1948Talon2.03.40Richard N. Ryan Horatio Luro Eddie Arcaro
1947Olhaverry 2.01.80
Pan De Azucar Stable Anthony E. Silver Melvin Peterson
1946War Knight 2.01.60
Ethel Hill Charlie Leavitt John H. Adams
1945Thumbs Up 2.01.20Louis B. Mayer George M. OdomJohnny Longden
1941Bay View 2.05.40
Anthony Pelleteri Patrick F. Dwyer Nick Wall
1940Seabiscuit 2.01.20Charles S. Howard Tom Smith Red Pollard
1939Kayak II 2.01.40Charles S. Howard Tom Smith John H. Adams
1938Stagehand 2.01.60Maxwell Howard Earl H. Sande Nick Wall
1937Rosemont 2.02.80Foxcatcher Farms Richard E. Handlen Harry Richards
1936Top Row2.04.20Albert A. Baroni Albert A. Baroni Wayne D. Wright
1935Azucar 2.02.20
Fred M. Alger, Jr. James Rushton George Woolf
To Top