Breeders’ Cup

On November 2-3, 2018 the 35th Breeders’ Cup World Championships will be held at Churchill Downs in Louisville, Kentucky. Total purses and awards for the 2018 Breeders’ Cup World Championships will exceed $30 million, including more than $1 million in purses for the undercard races. Whether you’re looking for past contenders, odds, Breeders’ Cup races, 2018 Challenge Series races and results, news, 2017 results and payouts, picks and tips, or handicapping advice, you will have the most updated information here.

Breeders' Cup Picks

LATEST BREEDERS’ CUP NEWS

Saratoga Preview: Chad Brown Looks for First Whitney & Travers Wins

Mike “Saratoga Slim” Spector previews the big summer ahead at Saratoga for top trainer and local hero Chad Brown. Read More

BLINKERS OFF 318: The Magic Mike Show Recaps Indiana Derby Day

BLINKERS OFF 317: Justify Setback Reaction and Rapid-Fire

Asmussen Primed for Saratoga in Multiple Divisions

BLINKERS OFF 316: The Magic Mike Show Recaps Stars & Stripes Day

See more Breeders’ Cup news HERE.

2018 BREEDERS’ CUP CHALLENGE SERIES

The Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series consists of the best races from around the world and awards each winner an automatic and free entry into the Breeders’ Cup World Championships on November 2 & 3 at Churchill Downs. It’s simple, they win and they’re in.

DATERACE NAMETRACKDIVISIONWINNER
JANUARY
Jan 6Cartier Paddock StakesKenilworthFilly & Mare TurfOh Susanna (AUS)
Jan 6L'Ormarins Queen's PlateKenilworthMileLegal Eagle (SAF)
FEBRUARY
Feb 18February StakesTokyo RacecourseClassicNonkono Yume (JPN)
APRIL
Apr 7The Star Doncaster MileRoyal RandwickMileHappy Clapper
Apr 14Coolmore Legacy StakesRoyal RandwickFilly & Mare TurfAlizee (AUS)
MAY
May 1Gran Premio CriadoresPalermoLongines DistaffSinfonia Fantastica (ARG)
May 21Gran Premio Club Hipico FalabellaClub Hípico de SantiagoMileNuevo Maestro (CHI)
May 25Gran Premio 25 de MayoSan IsidroLongines TurfLa Extrana Dama (ARG)
May 28Shoemaker Mile S.Santa Anita ParkMileHunt (IRE)
JUNE
Jun 3Yasuda KinenTokyo RacecourseMileMozu Ascot
Jun 9Ogden Phipps StakesBelmont ParkLongines DistaffAbel Tasman
Jun 9Jaipur Invitational StakesBelmont ParkTurf SprintDisco Partner
Jun 9Runhappy Metropolitan HandicapBelmont ParkDirt MileBee Jersey
Jun 10Grande Premio BrasilHipódromo da GáveaLongines TurfQuarteto De Cordas (BRZ)
Jun 16Stephen Foster H.Churchill DownsClassicPavel
Jun 16Fleur de Lis H.Churchill DownsLongines DistaffBlue Prize
Jun 19Queen Anne S.AscotMileAccidental Agent
Jun 20Prince of Wales's S.AscotLongines TurfPoet’s Word
Jun 21Norfolk S.AscotJuvenile Turf SprintShang Shang Shang
Jun 23Diamond Jubilee S.AscotTurf SprintMerchant Navy
Jun 24Gran Premio PamplonaHipódromo de MonterricoFilly & Mare TurfSmart Choice (ARG)
Jun 24Takarazuka KinenHanshin RacecourseLongines TurfMikki Rocket (JPN)
Jun 30Highlander StakesWoodbine RacetrackTurf SprintLong On Value
Jun 30Princess Rooney H.Gulfstream ParkFilly & Mare SprintStormy Embrace
JULY
Jul 7Belmont Sprint Championship S.Belmont ParkTwinSpires SprintLimousine Liberal
Jul 28Bing Crosby S.Del MarTwinSpires SprintN/A
Jul 28King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Stakes sponsored by QIPCOAscotLongines TurfN/A
Jul 29Clement L. Hirsch S.Del MarLongines DistaffN/A
Jul 29Haskell InvitationalMonmouth ParkClassicN/A
AUGUST
Aug 1Qatar Sussex StakesGoodwoodMileN/A
Aug 4Whitney StakesSaratogaClassicN/A
Aug 11Arlington MillionArlington ParkLongines TurfN/A
Aug 11Beverly D. StakesArlington ParkFilly & Mare TurfN/A
Aug 12Prix du Haras de Fresnay-Le-Buffard Jacques le MaroisDeauvilleMileN/A
Aug 18Del Mar H. Presented by The Japan Racing AssociationDel MarLongines TurfN/A
Aug 18TVG Pacific ClassicDel MarClassicN/A
Aug 22Juddmonte International S.YorkLongines TurfN/A
Aug 23Darley Yorkshire OaksYorkFilly & Mare TurfN/A
Aug 24Coolmore Nunthorpe StakesYorkTurf SprintN/A
Aug 25Sword DancerSaratogaLongines TurfN/A
Aug 25Personal EnsignSaratogaLongines DistaffN/A
Aug 25Ketel One BallerinaSaratogaFilly & Mare SprintN/A
Aug 25ForegoSaratogaDirt MileN/A
Aug 25Pat O'Brien S.Del MarDirt MileN/A
SEPTEMBER
Sep 1SpinawaySaratogaJuvenile FilliesN/A
Sep 15Iroquois S.Churchill DownsSentient Jet JuvenileN/A
Sep 15Coolmore Fastnet Rock Matron S.LeopardstownFilly & Mare TurfN/A
Sep 15QIPCO Irish Champion StakesLeopardstownLongines TurfN/A
Sep 15Willis Champions Juvenile StakesLeopardstownJuvenile TurfN/A
Sep 15Ricoh Woodbine MileWoodbineMileN/A
Sep 15Pocahontas S.Churchill DownsJuvenile FilliesN/A
Sep 16Derrinstown Stud Flying Five StakesCurragh RacecourseTurf SprintN/A
Sep 16Moyglare Stud StakesCurragh RacecourseJuvenile Fillies TurfN/A
Sep 16Natalma StakesWoodbineJuvenile Fillies TurfN/A
Sep 16Summer StakesWoodbineJuvenile TurfN/A
Sep 28Shadwell RockfelNewmarket RacecourseJuvenile Fillies TurfN/A
Sep 29Joe Hirsch Turf ClassicBelmont ParkLongines TurfN/A
Sep 29The VosburghBelmont ParkTwinSpires SprintN/A
Sep 29Juddmonte Royal Lodge StakesNewmarket RacecourseJuvenile TurfN/A
Sep 29FrontRunner StakesSanta Anita ParkSentient Jet JuvenileN/A
Sep 29Zenyatta StakesSanta Anita ParkLongines DistaffN/A
Sep 29Chandelier StakesSanta Anita ParkJuvenile FilliesN/A
Sep 29Rodeo Drive StakesSanta Anita ParkFilly & Mare TurfN/A
Sep 29Awesome Again StakesSanta Anita ParkClassicN/A
Sep 30Sprinters S.NakayamaTurf SprintN/A
OCTOBER
Oct 5Stoll Keenon Ogden Phoenix StakesKeenelandTwinSpires SprintN/A
Oct 5Darley Alcibiades StakesKeenelandJuvenile FilliesN/A
Oct 6First Lady S.KeenelandFilly & Mare TurfN/A
Oct 6Thoroughbred Club of America StakesKeenelandFilly & Mare SprintN/A
Oct 6Claiborne Breeders' FuturityKeenelandSentient Jet JuvenileN/A
Oct 6Shadwell Turf Mile StakesKeenelandMileN/A
Oct 6Frizette StakesBelmont ParkJuvenile FilliesN/A
Oct 6The FuturityBelmont ParkJuvenile Turf SprintN/A
Oct 6Santa Anita Sprint ChampionshipSanta Anita ParkTwinSpires SprintN/A
Oct 6TBASanta Anita ParkJuvenile Turf SprintN/A
Oct 7Total Prix Marcel BoussacChantillyJuvenile Fillies TurfN/A
Oct 7Qatar Prix Jean-Luc LagardereChantillyJuvenile TurfN/A
Oct 7Longines Prix de l'OperaChantillyFilly & Mare TurfN/A
Oct 7Flower Bowl StakesBelmont ParkFilly & Mare TurfN/A
Oct 7Champagne StakesBelmont ParkSentient Jet JuvenileN/A
Oct 7Indian Summer StakesKeenelandJuvenile Turf SprintN/A
Oct 7Juddmonte Spinster StakesKeenelandLongines DistaffN/A
Oct 7Dixiana Bourbon S.KeenelandJuvenile TurfN/A
Oct 7Jockey Club Gold Cup StakesBelmont ParkClassicN/A
Oct 10JPMorgan Chase Jessamine StakesKeenelandJuvenile Fillies TurfN/A

2017 BREEDERS’ CUP CLASSIC RESULTS AND PAYOUTS

Gun Runner wins Breeders' Cup Classic

Race Recap/Replay

On Saturday, November 4, 2017, Winchell Thoroughbreds and Three Chimneys Farm’s Gun Runner won the Grade 1, $6,000,000 Breeders’ Cup Classic going wire-to-wire in a final time of 2:01.29. The Classic was the final race of the 34th Breeders’ Cup World Championships at Del Mar Thoroughbred Club.

Gun Runner’s win was trainer Steve Asmussen’s sixth Breeders’ Cup victory and second in the Classic, having won 10 years ago at Monmouth Park with Curlin. Ridden by Florent Geroux, it was his fourth Breeders’ Cup victory and first in the Classic. Get results and payouts to the 2017 Breeders’ Cup Classic below. Also, be sure to download our 2017 Breeders’ Cup Wagering Guide by clicking the button below. These wagering guides are included at least once a month as part of our premium picks packages.

2017 Breeders' Cup Wagering Guide

#HORSEJOCKEYTRAINERWINPLACESHOW
5Gun RunnerFlorent GerouxSteve Asmussen6.804.403.20
11CollectedMartin GarciaBob Baffert5.604.00
8West CoastJavier CastellanoBob Baffert3.60

WAGER TYPENUMBERSPAYOFFPOOL
$1.00 Pick 36-1-5 (3 Correct)$707.80$1,091,532
$0.50 Pick 45-6-1-5 (4 Correct)$1,257.15$5,163,476
$2.00 Pick 65-8-5-6-1-5 (5 Correct)$1,381.80
$2.00 Pick 65-8-5-6-1-5 (6 Correct)$388,423.60$2,994,088
$2.00 Daily Double1-5$118.20$1,348,534
$1.00 Distaff/Classic Daily Double6-5$18.70$628,940
$1.00 Exacta5-11$17.00$3,880,075
$1.00 Superfecta5-11-8-4$1,433.50$1,998,341
$1.00 Super High Five5-11-8-4-1$2,435.90$294,834
$1.00 Super High Five5-11-8-4-9$4,090.40
$0.50 Trifecta5-11-8$32.25$3,292,902

2017 BREEDERS’ CUP RACE RESULTS

While the Grade 1, $6,000,000 Breeders’ Cup Classic was the main event, the Breeders’ Cup also featured 12 other Grade 1 races throughout the 2-day World Championships: the Juvenile Fillies Turf, Las Vegas Dirt Mile, Juvenile Turf, Longines Distaff, 14 Hands Winery Juvenile Fillies, Turf Sprint, Filly & Mare Sprint, Filly & Mare Turf, Twinspires Sprint, Mile, Sentient Jet Juvenile, and Longines Turf. Here are the results and payouts for the 2017 Breeders’ Cup:

Friday, November 3, 2017

Juvenile Fillies Turf – Race Recap/Replay

Race #: 6
Purse: $1,000,000
Grade: 1
Distance: 1 Mile
Age: 2

#HORSEJOCKEYTRAINERWINPLACESHOW
11Rushing FallJavier CastellanoChad Brown8.004.603.40
1Best PerformanceJose OrtizChristophe Clement11.807.80
10September (IRE)Seamus HeffernanAidan O'Brien4.80

Las Vegas Dirt Mile – Race Recap/Replay

Race #: 7
Purse: $1,000,000
Grade: 1
Distance: 1 Mile
Age: 3+

#HORSEJOCKEYTRAINERWINPLACESHOW
9Battle of MidwayFlavien PratJerry Hollendorfer30.4011.406.60
3Sharp AztecaPaco LopezJorge Navarro4.804.00
5Awesome SlewJohn VelazquezMark Casse7.00

Juvenile Turf – Race Recap/Replay

Race #: 8
Purse: $1,000,000
Grade: 1
Distance: 1 Mile
Age: 2

#HORSEJOCKEYTRAINERWINPLACESHOW
1MendelssohnRyan MooreAidan O'Brien11.608.405.60
2Untamed DomainJose OrtizH. Graham Motion11.007.00
8Voting ControlJavier CastellanoChad Brown6.20

Longines Distaff – Race Recap/Replay

Race #: 9
Purse: $2,000,000
Grade: 1
Distance: 1 1/8 Miles
Age: 3+

#HORSEJOCKEYTRAINERWINPLACESHOW
6Forever UnbridledJohn VelazquezDallas Stewart9.405.003.40
4Abel TasmanMike SmithBob Baffert5.403.60
7Paradise WoodsFlavien PratRichard Mandella3.80

Saturday, November 4, 2017

14 Hands Winery Juvenile Fillies – Race Recap/Replay

Race #: 4
Purse: $2,000,000
Grade: 1
Distance: 1 1/16 Miles
Age: 2

#HORSEJOCKEYTRAINERWINPLACESHOW
12Caledonia RoadMike SmithRalph Nicks36.6015.409.80
9Alluring StarJoseph TalamoBob Baffert10.407.20
5Blonde BomberJose LezcanoStanley Gold15.20

Turf Sprint – Race Recap/Replay

Race #: 5
Purse: $1,000,000
Grade: 1
Distance: 5 Furlongs
Age: 3+

#HORSEJOCKEYTRAINERWINPLACESHOW
4Stormy LiberalJoel RosarioPeter Miller62.4026.6015.60
7Richard's BoyFlavien PratPeter Miller13.007.40
1Disco PartnerIrad Ortiz, Jr.Christophe Clement4.60

Filly & Mare Sprint – Race Recap/Replay

Race #: 6
Purse: $1,000,000
Grade: 1
Distance: 7 Furlongs
Age: 3+

#HORSEJOCKEYTRAINERWINPLACESHOW
5Bar of GoldIrad Ortiz, Jr.John Kimmel135.4044.2021.60
14Ami's MesaLuis ContrerasJosie Carroll16.2011.00
1Carina MiaJavier CastellanoChad Brown11.00

Filly & Mare Turf – Race Recap/Replay

Race #: 7
Purse: $2,000,000
Grade: 1
Distance: 1 1/8 Miles
Age: 3+

#HORSEJOCKEYTRAINERWINPLACESHOW
5Wuheida (GB)William BuickCharles Appleby24.4012.408.60
14Rhododendron (IRE)Ryan MooreAidan O'Brien9.406.80
6CambodiaDrayden Van DykeThomas Proctor6.80

Twinspires Sprint – Race Recap/Replay

Race #: 8
Purse: $1,500,000
Grade: 1
Distance: 6 Furlongs
Age: 3+

#HORSEJOCKEYTRAINERWINPLACESHOW
8Roy HKent DesormeauxPeter Miller11.805.003.60
10Imperial HintJavier CastellanoLuis Carvajal, Jr.5.204.00
6Mind Your BiscuitsJoel RosarioChad Summers4.40

Mile – Race Recap/Replay

Race #: 9
Purse: $2,000,000
Grade: 1
Distance: 1 Mile
Age: 3+

#HORSEJOCKEYTRAINERWINPLACESHOW
5World ApprovalJohn VelazquezMark Casse7.404.803.80
4Lancaster BomberSeamus HeffernanAidan O'Brien13.608.00
13BlackjackcatKent DesormeauxMark Glatt7.40

Sentient Jet Juvenile – Race Recap/Replay

Race #: 10
Purse: $2,000,000
Grade: 1
Distance: 1 1/16 Miles
Age: 2

#HORSEJOCKEYTRAINERWINPLACESHOW
6Good MagicJose OrtizChad Brown25.009.405.60
2SolominiFlavien PratBob Baffert8.404.40
11Bolt d'OroCorey NakataniMick Ruis2.60

Longines Turf – Race Recap/Replay

Race #: 11
Purse: $4,000,000
Grade: 1
Distance: 1 1/2 Miles
Age: 3+

#HORSEJOCKEYTRAINERWINPLACESHOW
1Talismanic (GB)Mickael BarzalonaAndre Fabre30.2010.806.40
12Beach PatrolJoel RosarioChad Brown4.003.00
3Highland Reel (IRE)Ryan MooreAidan O'Brien3.40

To Top