General

Kentucky Derby 101: A Beginners Guide

General Facts About The Race:

imagesThe Kentucky Derby is a the biggest race in America.  It is for three-year-old horses only, and held annually in Louisville, Kentucky on the first Saturday in May.  The race is one and a quarter-mile long and open to both males and females.  Males carry 126 pounds while females carry 121. The race is known as “The Most Exciting Two Minutes in Sports” or you will also hear it called ”The Run for the Roses.”  It is the first leg of the Triple Crown and is followed by the Preakness Stakes, and Belmont Stakes.  The race is considered an American Classic.  It out draws all other races held in the United States each year.  This years Derby will mark the 138th time the race has been ran.  The race stands as one of the longest continuous sporting events in the United States.  Simply put: this is the race every jockey, trainer, and owner dreams of winning.

How Do You Qualify?

untitledThe first thing you must do is nominate your horse for the race.  Hundreds of horses nominate to the Kentucky Derby every year, and there are only twenty spots open for the race.  To earn one of the coveted twenty spots, you must acquire ”Kentucky Derby Points.”  This is the first year Churchill Downs has used a points system, and it’s worked with various degrees of success.  There are several chances to acquire Kentucky Derby points throughout the year as almost every track across the United States run at least one Derby “prep race.”  Oaklawn Park, Gulfstream Park, Keeneland, Santa Anita, Aqueduct, Fair Grounds, Sunland, and Turfway Park all are known for producing several Kentucky Derby starters.  Each of these track major focus centers around prepping horses for the Kentucky Derby.  For a list of Kentucky Derby point races you can click HERE

Records:

Most wins by a Jockey:

5 – Eddie Arcaro (1938, 1941, 1945, 1948, 1952)

5 – Bill Hartack  (1957, 1960, 1962, 1964, 1969)

Most wins by a Trainer:

6 – Ben A. Jones (1938, 1941, 1944, 1948, 1949, 1952)

Most wins by an Owner:

8 – Calumet Farm (1941, 1944, 1948, 1949, 1952, 1957, 1958, 1968)

Fastest Time:

1:59.40 – Secretariat (1973)

Longest length to win the race:

8 lengths – Assault (1946)

8 lengths – Whirlaway (1941)

Longest shot to win the Derby:

91 to 1 – Donerail (1913)

Winners:

Year Horse Jockey Trainer Starters Time Track Odds
2012 I’ll Have Another G. Mario D. O’Neill 20 2:01.83 Fast $15.30-1
2011 Animal Kingdom J. Velazquez H.G. Motion 19 2:02.04 Fast $20.90-1
2010 Super Saver C. Borel T. Pletcher 20 2:04.45 Sloppy $8.00-1
2009 Mine That Bird C. Borel C. Woolley 19 2:02.66 Sloppy $50.60-1
2008 Big Brown K.Desormeaux R. Dutrow 20 2:01.82 Fast $2.40-1
2007 Street Sense C. Borel C. Nafzger 20 2:02.17 Fast $4.90-1
2006 Barbaro E.Prado M.Matz 20 2:01.36 Fast $6.10-1
2005 Giacomo M.Smith J.Shirreffs 20 2:02.75 Fast $50.30-1
2004 Smarty Jones S.Elliott J.Servis 18 2:04.06 Sloppy $4.10-1
2003 Funny Cide J.Santos B.Tagg 16 2:01.19 Fast $12.80-1
2002 War Emblem V.Espinoza B.Baffert 18 2:01.13 Fast $20.50-1
2001 Monarchos J.Chavez J.Ward 17 1:59.97 Fast $10.50-1
2000 Fusaichi Pegasus K.Desormeaux N.Drysdale 19 2:01.12 Fast $2.60-1
1999 Charismatic C.Antley D.W.Lukas 19 2:03.29 Fast $31.30-1
1998 Real Quiet K. Desormeaux B.Baffert 15 2:02.38 Fast $8.40-1
1997 Silver Charm G.Stevens B.Baffert 13 2:02.44 Fast $4.00-1
1996 Grindstone J.Bailey D.W.Lukas 19 2:01.6 Fast $5.90-1
1995 Thunder Gulch G.Stevens D.W.Lukas 19 2:01.27 Fast $24.50-1
1994 Go for Gin C.McCarron N.Zito 14 2:03.72 Sloppy $9.10-1
1993 Sea Hero J.Bailey M.Miller 19 2:02.42 Fast $12.90-1
1992 Lil E. Tee P.Day L.Whiting 18 2:03 Fast $16.80-1
1991 Strike the Gold C.Antley N.Zito 16 2:03 Fast $4.80-1
1990 Unbridled C.Perret C.Nafzger 15 2:02 Good $10.80-1
1989 Sunday Silence P.Valenzuela C.Whittingham 15 2:05 Muddy $3.10-1
1988 Winning Colors G.Stevens D.W.Lukas 17 2:02 1/5 Fast $3.40-1
1987 Alysheba C.McCarron J.VanBerg 17 2:03 2/5 Fast $8.40-1
1986 Ferdinand W.Shoemaker C.Whittingham 16 2:02 4/5 Fast $17.70-1
1985 Spend a Buck A.Cordero C.Gambolati 13 2:00 1/5 Fast $4.10-1
1984 Swale L.Pincay W.Stephens 20 2:02 2/5 Fast $3.40-1
1983 Sunny’s Halo E.Delahoussaye D.Cross 20 2:02 1/5 Fast $2.50-1
1982 Gato Del Sol E.Delahoussaye E.Gregson 19 2:02 2/5 Fast $21.20-1
1981 Pleasant Colony J.Velasquez J.Campo 21 2:02 Fast $3.50-1
1980 Genuine Risk J.Vasquez L.Jolley 13 2:02 Fast $13.30-1
1979 Spectacular Bid R.Franklin G.G.Delp 10 2:02 2/5 Fast $0.60-1
1978 Affirmed S.Cauthen L.Barrera 11 2:01 1/5 Fast $1.80-2
1977 Seattle Slew J.Cruguet W.Turner 15 2:02 1/5 Fast $0.50-1
1976 Bold Forbes A.Cordero L.Barrera 9 2:01 3/5 Fast $3.00-1
1975 Foolish Pleasure J.Vasquez L.Jolley 15 2:02 Fast $1.90-1
1974 Cannonade A.Cordero W.Stephens 23 2:04 Fast $1.50-1
1973 Secretariat R. Turcotte L.Laurin 13 1:59 2/5 Fast $1.50-1
1972 Riva Ridge R.Turcotte L.Laurin 16 2:01 4/5 Fast $1.50-1
1971 Canonero II G.Avila J.Arias 20 2:03 1/5 Fast $8.70-1
1970 Dust Commander M.Manganello D.Combs 17 2:03 2/5 Good $15.30-1
1969 Majestic Prince B.Hartack J.Longden 8 2:01 4/5 Fast $1.40-1
1968 Forward Pass I.Valenzuela H.Forrest 14 2:02 1/5 Fast $2.20-1
1967 Proud Clarion B.Ussery L.Gentry 14 2:00 3/5 Fast $30.10-1
1966 Kauai King D.Brumfield H.Forrest 15 2:02 Fast $2.40-1
1965 Lucky Debonair W. Shoemaker F.Calrone 11 2:01 1/5 Fast $4.30-1
1964 Northern Dancer B. Hartack H.Luro 12 2:00 Fast $3.40-1
1963 Chateaugay B.Baeza J.Conway 9 2:01 4/5 Fast $9.40-1
1962 Decidedly B. Hartack H.Luro 15 2:00 2/5 Fast $8.70-1
1961 Carry Back J.Sellers J.Price 15 2:04 Good $2.50-1
1960 Venetian Way B. Hartack V.Sovinski 13 2:02 2/5 Good $6.30-1
1959 Tomy Lee W. Shoemaker F.Childs 17 2:02 1/5 Fast $3.70-1
1958 Tim Tam I. Valenzuela H.A.Jones 14 2:05 Muddy $2.10-1
1957 Iron Liege B.Hartack H.A.Jones 9 2:02 1/5 Fast $8.40-1
1956 Needles D.Erb H.Fontaine 17 2:03 2/5 Fast $1.60-1
1955 Swaps W. Shoemaker M.Tenney 10 2:01 4/5 Fast $2.80-1
1954 Determine R.York W.Molter 17 2:03 Fast $4.30-1
1953 Dark Star H.Moreno E.Hayward 11 2:02 Fast $24.90-1
1952 Hill Gail E. Arcaro B.Jones 16 2:01 3/5 Fast $1.10-1
1951 Count Turf C.McCreary S.Rutchick 20 2:02 3/5 Fast $14.60-1
1950 Middleground W.Boland M.Hirsch 14 2:01 3/5 Fast $7.90-1
1949 Ponder S. Brooks B.Jones 14 2:04 1/5 Fast $16.00-1
1948 Citation E.Arcaro B.Jones 6 2:05 2/5 Sloppy $0.40-1
1947 Jet Pilot E.Guerin T.Smith 13 2:06 4/5 Slow $5.40-1
1946 Assault W.Mehrtens M.Hirsch 17 2:06 3/5 Slow $8.20-1
1945 Hoop Jr. E. Arcaro I.Parke 16 2:07 Muddy $3.70-1
1944 Pensive C.McCreary B.Jones 16 2:04 1/5 Good $7.10-1
1943 Count Fleet J. Longden G.Don Cameron 10 2:04 Fast $0.40-1
1942 Shut Out W.Wright J.Gaver 15 2:04 2/5 Fast $1.90-1
1941 Whirlaway E.Arcaro B.Jones 11 2:01 2/5 Fast $2.90-1
1940 Gallahadion C. Bierman R.Waldron 8 2:05 Fast $35.20-1
1939 Johnstown J. Stout J.Fitzsimmons 8 2:03 2/5 Fast $0.60-1
1938 Lawrin E.Arcaro B.Jones 10 2:04 4/5 Fast $8.60-1
1937 War Admiral C.Kurtsinger G.Conway 20 2:03 1/5 Fast $1.60-1
1936 Bold Venture I.Hanford M.Hirsch 14 2:03 3/5 Fast $20.50-1
1935 Omaha W.Saunders J.Fitzsimmons 18 2:05 Good $4.00-1
1934 Cavalcade M.Garner R.Smith 13 2:04 Fast $1.50-1
1933 Brokers Tip D.Meade H.J.Thompson 13 2:06 4/5 Good $8.93-1
1932 Burgoo King E.James H.J.Thompson 20 2:05 1/5 Fast $5.62-1
1931 Twenty Grand C.Kurtsinger J.RoweJr. 12 2:01 4/5 Fast $0.88-1
1930 Gallant Fox E.Sande J.Fitzsimmons 15 2:07 3/5 Good $1.19-1
1929 Clyde Van Dusen L.McAtee C.VanDusen 21 2:10 4/5 Muddy $3.00-1
1928 Reigh Count C.Lang B.Mitchell 22 2:10 2/5 Heavy $2.06-1
1927 Whiskery L.McAtee F.Hopkins 15 2:06 Slow $2.40-1
1926 Bubbling Over A.Johnson H.J.Thompson 13 2:03 4/5 Fast $1.90-1
1925 Flying Ebony E.Sande W.Duke 20 2:07 3/5 Sloppy $3.15-1
1924 Black Gold J.D.Mooney H.Webb 19 2:05 1/5 Fast $1.75-1
1923 Zev E.Sande D.J.Leary 21 2:05 2/5 Fast $19.20-1
1922 Morvich A.Johnson F.Burlew 10 2:04 3/5 Fast $1.20-1
1921 Behave Yourself C.Thompson H.J.Thompson 12 2:04 1/5 Fast $8.65-1
1920 Paul Jones T.Rice W.Garth 17 2:09 Slow $16.20-1
1919 Sir Barton J.Loftus H.G.Bedwell 12 2:09 4/5 Heavy $2.60-1
1918 Exterminator W.Knapp H.McDaniel 8 2:10 4/5 Muddy $29.60-1
1917 Omar Khayyam C.Borel C.T.Patterson 15 2:04 3/5 Fast $12.80-1
1916 George Smith J. Loftus H.Hughes 9 2:04 Fast $4.15-1
1915 Regret J.Notter J.RoweSr. 16 2:05 2/5 Fast $2.65-1
1914 Old Rosebud J.McCabe F.D.Weir 7 2:03 2/5 Fast $0.85-1
1913 Donerail R.Goose T.P.Hayes 8 2:04 4/5 Fast $91.45-1
1912 Worth C.H.Shilling F.M.Taylor 7 2:09 2/5 Muddy $0.80-1
1911 Meridian G. Archibald A.Ewing 7 2:05 Muddy $2.90-1
1910 Donau F.Herbert G.Ham 7 2:06 2/5 Fast $1.65-1
1909 Wintergreen V.Powers C.Mack 10 2:08 1/5 Slow $1.96-1
1908 Stone Street A.Pickens J.W.Hall 8 2:15 1/5 Heavy $23.72-1
1907 Pink Star A.Minder W.H.Fizer 6 2:12 3/5 Heavy $15.00-1
1906 Sir Huon R.Troxler P.Coyne 6 2:08 4/5 Fast 11-10
1905 Agile J.Martin R.Tucker 3 2:10 3/4 Heavy 1-3
1904 Elwood F.Prior C.Durnell 5 2:08 1/2 Fast 15-1
1903 Judge Himes H.Booker J.P.Mayberry 6 2:09 Fast 10-1
1902 Alan-a-Dale J.Winkfield T.McDowell 4 2:08 3/4 Fast 3-2
1901 His Eminence J.Winkfield F.VanMeter 5 2:07 3/4 Fast 3-1
1900 Lieut. Gibson J.Boland C.H.Hughes 7 2:06 1/4 Fast 7-10
1899 Manuel F.Taral R.J.Walden 5 2:12 Fast 11-20
1898 Plaudit W.Simms J.E.Madden 4 2:09 Good 3-1
1897 Typhoon II F.Garner J.C.Cahn 6 2:12 1/2 Heavy 3-1
1896 Ben Brush W.Simms H.Campbell 8 2:07 3/4 Dusty 1-2
1895 Halma J.Perkins B.McClelland 4 2:37 1/2 Fast 1-3
1894 Chant F.Goodale E.Leigh 5 2:41 Fast 1-2
1893 Lookout E.Kunze W.McDaniel 6 2:39 1/4 Fast 7-10
1892 Azra A.Clayton J.H.Morris 3 2:41 1/2 Heavy 3-2
1891 Kingman I.Murphy D.Allen 4 2:52 1/4 Slow 1-2
1890 Riley I.Murphy E.Corrigan 6 2:45 Muddy 4-1
1889 Spokane T.Kiley J.Rodegap 8 2:34 1/2 Fast 6-1
1888 Macbeth II G.Covington J.Campbell 7 2:38 1/4 Fast 6-1
1887 Montrose I.Lewis J.McGinty 7 2:39 1/4 Fast 10-1
1886 Ben Ali P.Duffy J.Murphy 10 2:36 1/2 Fast $1.72-1
1885 Joe Cotton E.Henderson A.Perry 10 2:37 1/4 Good 1-1
1884 Buchanan I.Murphy W.Bird 9 2:40 1/4 Good 3-1
1883 Leonatus W.Donohue J.McGinty 7 2:43 Heavy 9-5
1882 Apollo B.Hurd G.B.Morris 14 2:40 1/4 Good 10-1
1881 Hindoo J.McLaughlin J.RoweSr. 6 2:40 Fast 1-3
1880 Fonso G.Lewis T.Hutsell 5 2:37 1/2 Dusty 7-1
1879 Lord Murphy C.Shauer G.Rice 9 2:37 Fast 11-10
1878 Day Star J.Carter L.Paul 9 2:37 1/4 Dusty 3-1
1877 Baden-Baden W.Walker E.Brown 11 2:38 Fast 8-1
1876 Vagrant B.Swim J.Williams 11 2:38 1/4 Fast 9-5
1875 Aristides O.Lewis A.Williamson 15 2:37 3/4 Fast 2-1

Winning Post Positions:

Post Wins
1 12
2 9
3 8
4 10
5 12
6 6
7 7
8 10
9 4
10 10
11 3
12 3
13 4
14 2
15 3
16 3
17 0
18 1
19 1
20 3

– Apollo, the 1882 winner, is the only 3 year old horse to win the derby without having raced the year before as a 2 year old.

– D. Wayne Lukas is the only trainer to sweep the Triple Crown with two different horses.  He did it in 1995.

– The Kentucky Derby is the oldest continuous sporting event in the United States.

– My Old Kentucky Home is played before every Kentucky Derby

– Jockey Clavin Borel won the Derby three times in for years between 2007 – 2010

– Only three fillies have ever won the Kentukcy Derby

– The official drink of the Kentucky Derby is the Mint Julep.

TwinSpires Million Road to Derby Showdown

To Top